Sunday, April 29, 2007

Music & Lyrics....edited.

She commented on my previous post...and i somehow cudnt keep it just as a comment...
Hence it comes in the front page...read on...



Misha said...

LOVE!!!!!!!!! a VIRTUAL WORLD........a world i lived in once.....believed in once, BREATHED it, SLEPT it, WOKE up wid it, ATE wid it, DRANK wid it, my left wz wid it my right wz wid it, top wid it, bottom wid it, it was wat defined me as a person the most important purpose of my existence, the reason God gave life to me......until the day he told me that hez gonna hafta take all that away....my breaths, my sleep, my food , n drinks, and all that i ever knew existed in that world!!!! it was not until that day that i realised that wat i was living for the past five n a half years, wat actually a bubble, which he just pricked wid a needle in one go and "POP" it bursted, and my entire world fell apart and i HIT rock botom!!!!! wn i rmmbr those days, it still sends a shiver down my spine even to this day, although its been almost a year now. i wake up in the middle of the nigh screaming in fear, coz my mind still thinks he is there, and while sleeping i still live in that virtual world of LOVE, i make myself dream about those intense times of being madly in love, but somehow even while sleeping, the reality strikes and my dreamz take a disasterous angle and have me scream and wake up in a pool of tears!!!!! takes me almost an entire day to believe that "it was just a dream and is over....now now, thats okay.....i'm fine....." :)

wat is TRUE LOVE???? there was a time it used to be my religion, i worshiped this word but now i feel i'm an atheist and u'll hear me say things like LOVE IS JUST A HORMONAL IMBALANCE, ITS JUST AN OVERDOZE F THE SAME PERSON, ITS JUST A STATE OF MIND!!!!!!!
what does SOULMATE mean if not that wat i thot it did????? if it doesnt mean that, then i'm certain that its JUST A MYTH!!!!!!!!!!! :)

n yes prasad.....COMPLEXITIES of the so called NORMAL LIFE, are way too COMPLEX to comprehend!! :)

herez a piece f my poetery that i rote jus yesterday!!!! :)

"GET OVER IT......MOVE ON!!!!"
It was all I ever breathed, ate, drank, slept, woke up, each night and each day.......
Until the day he came to me and took them all away..........
Paralysed I felt inside out that day when he was gone.......
All everyone ever told me was....
"Get over it....Move On!!!!!"
They all were hurt cz they loved me too but did they kno wat that means......
Taking a fish outa the water and askin her, to grow lungs it seemed!!
Did not kill me, chopped my limbs off and just left me there..!
I would not even care to see the hunderds of ppl who would still care!!!!!
If the wound wz skin deep, it sure would heal and i would reach my goal........
But the dagger dug into my flesh went ryte upto my soul!!!!!!!!!!
Its been a while it should be over.....technically YES I should say..................
but it still stays lik "a crushed flower that never blooms but leaves the perfume on the hand it was crushed on".....all through the way!!!!!!!!!!!!!
i feel at times i'm almost there......so close to the dawn.....
but then something happens, it all goes away and all everyone still says is "Get over it....Move On!!!!!"


-------By MISHA!!!!!! :)

P.S: Prasad sweetumps....u cn use ne f my pics whenever u feel lik!!! :) Nethin for u dear frn f mine!!!! love U!!!!! :)

Friday, April 27, 2007

...Music & Lyrics...

I am having some pleasant images in my dreams these days...
Things that i somehow wanted to happen in the past...The funny thing is...they appear to go on so smoothly in my dreams...as if everythin was alright...and some how...meant to be! It just appears perfect...!!

I cant argue the fact that i miss her...but i also know that somehow...somewhere i have accepted the truth and i am ok with moving on...
Just don get it tho...the answer to the question,"Why is it this way and not the other?"

I was discussing with my friend how we like to rush to outcomes rather than waiting...The insecurity of a loss bothers us so much that we loose confidence over everything we do...
We just want to know what lies on the other end...And we have developed this attitude only because of reasons known to us...and however hard we try...we have become so insecure that this might last a lifetime!
It has somehow become a part of me...

I've been living with a shadow overhead
I've been sleeping with a cloud above my bed
I've been lonely for so long
Trapped in the past, I just can't seem to move on

I've been hiding all my hopes and dreams away
Just in case I ever need them again someday
I've been setting aside time
To clear a little space in the corners of my mind

All I wanna do is find a way back into love
I can't make it through without a way back into love

I've been watching but the stars refuse to shine
I've been searching but I just don't see the signs
I know that it's out there
There's gotta be something for my soul somewhere

I've been looking for someone to shed some light
Not somebody just to get me through the night
I could use some direction
And I'm open to your suggestions

All I wanna do is find a way back into love
I can't make it through without a way back into love
And if I open my heart again
I guess I'm hoping you'll be there for me in the end

There are moments when I don't know if it's real
Or if anybody feels the way I feel
I need inspiration
Not just another negotiation

All I wanna do is find a way back into love
I can't make it through without a way back into love
And if I open my heart to you
I'm hoping you'll show me what to do
And if you help me to start again
You know that I'll be there for you in the end ...

(The credit for the above beautiful pic goes to my friend Misha...May her newly found passion for photography remain alive always...so that i keep gettin such sweet images for free!!
LOLzzz)

Saturday, April 14, 2007

...9 to 5...

With a pile of 300 résumés on his desk and a need to pick someone quickly, my boss told me to make calls to the bottom 50 and toss the rest.
"Throw away 250 résumés?" I asked, shocked.
"What if the best candidates are in there?"
"You have a point," he said. "But then again, I don't need people with
bad luck here."

-- Becky Horowitz

I have always contemplated over the fact that if i have come to this world to do something...to live something...
will it be as simple as doing a 9 to 5 job??
(And those who are presently working...even if you are getting a 50k per month package...just think over this!)

Thats just plain "hard to digest" material for me...and its worries me sometimes...
They say...Its only until you realize what you want from life will u be happy and satisfied...

The word "happy" reminded me of these lines....

You got a dream, you gotta protect it. People can't do something
themselves, they wanna tell you that you can't do it. You want
something? Go get it. Period."

I have this friend and senior at office...He is in 2 minds about leaving his present job for a higher pay package...and he has no probs with his present job except the moolah...
I think this situation comes in everyones life...its like leaving ones second family...for...money!!
The decision is obvious though...we work for money rite...

But somehow i dont like the concept of "working for money"...
Make the money work for you...

I think...each one of us has this ability...to make money work for us...
But what most of us lack though...from the quotes above...is either the right amount of WILL...or just plain old right amount of LUCK!

The point is...
Its not if you get there...its whether you tried...
else of course...you still hav your 9 to 5 job!
;-)



Google+