Thursday, June 23, 2005

Whers my Dancing Partner!!!

I wanted to "copy" this post long back...but it just got delayed...
I found this on Deez's blog ...Loved it soooooooooo much!!!
Read it n lemme knw wat u feel....

Finding a life-partner is just like finding a dance-partner.

You need to look for the same things in both.
Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Now let me explain....

The first and the foremost thing is to be in synch. Getting two human beings in synch with each other is probably the most testing of tasks. They have to move together, not necessarily in the same direction, yet always in a rhythm. They may be swinging to their own beats, yet they have to come across a couple who understands each other's rhythm and keeps together.

You have to be close together, yet keep up your space, and respect that of the other. No stepping onto each other's toes!! It's not really welcome.
And if you - by chance - happen to make that mistake, say sorry immediately, and you 'll be forgiven. The dance continues. But if you don't; well next dance will go to - obviously not you!

Now this one's not that important, yet if you both like the same kind of music - soft and light, or foot stamping and loud, or head banging rock - it will definitely give you a better understanding of each other's rhythm.
Even if your tastes don't really match, at least an effort to know the other's will be highly appreciated. And you will receive the gift of the same back.

Then, you need to respect each other's need to take a break, or to keep going on. Once in a while you need to do a little bit extra , coz your partner is so keen to jive on, on this particular number, or adjust a little and take a break with him/her when they are too tired to go on any more.

You need not be a great dancer to rock the floor, just need to get along well with your one partner.

Sunday, June 19, 2005

I am gettin OLD!!!

...18th June...
Well...Being 21 isnt that freaky as i thought it would be....
Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Especially wen u get a Nokia 6260 as a b'day gift!!! {he he he he...Wat else do u need in life!!! ;-D}
Spent the whole day shoppin...(Its fun to empty your Dads pockets)
This was one of the better b'days...mainly bcoz this was one b'day i didnt spend studyin the whole day!!! (Most of my b'days come during exams...It sucks!!!)
On top of it....It RAINED today!!! (wooohoooo....I love the rains!!


On other things...
Well...wats up with Bloggers these days....Evryone is shutin down their blogs....Its like an Epidemic!!!
I am goin to miss some my best Blogosphere friends :-(
Come on ppl...Residents of Blogosphere dont giv up sooo easily...

Friday, June 10, 2005

I HAVE DROPPED BY AGAIN.....

Yes i am back...
Feels as if i hav entered a new world....FREEDOM at last!!!
Exams are strange...they really make BOOKS ur life for watever time they last for....Nothin else is on ur mind....except the fuckin exams!!
Ok....me talkin too much "exams" here....See...The hang over's still ther ;-P
I dunno...But I am some other person durin exams....

Question:

Wat are the prominent changes u see in me during exams?
Answer:
The most prominent changes u see in me during exams are as stated below:

{Use of standard question answer format is a direct effect of the hangover....don worry...its fadin away slowly :-)}

  • I hav only 2 pairs of clothes durin exams....I dunno...sounds foolish...but i do beleive a lot in LUCK....so wear my lucky pairs all through the exam...
  • I have a very specific place wher i go and sit if i happen to arrive early...this is not very intended....its just that my friends n I gather at a place in college...
  • I am all sleepy and restless before the exam...this is natural i guess....
  • If you are a gal...I wont talk to u b4 exams...I might just put on a light smile...that too if you come right in front on me and i hav no way to escape without interactin with u...Now...dont ask me y i do this...I just do it....I feel it would distract me in some way...
  • If you are a gal i really really really ignore during exams....The reason is obvious frm pt no.2 :-)
  • I have very specific timings during exams....6:45 am awake n 12:30 asleep...
  • No PC till the completion of exams....(Fuck...ask me how to stay away!!!)
The conclusion drawn from the above points is that...well...i am transformed into a COMPLETE GEEK durin exams....its nice to slowly come out of it....
Will get a break for atleast 2-3 weeks before college starts again...

By the way....I think i am in LOVE again (I knw...this must be the nth fuckin time!!!)
But lemme tell you....this is diff...its more of "I Like You" love...And the best part is...
I wont be messin this up like i always...ohh... always....do...
Wanna knw y??
Coz she would never knw...
;-)

By the way...thinkin of buyin a new cell...goin thru the list of desirables...hav my eyes on this peice for now....
Its 2:05 am now....enuf writin for me....switchin to watchin TV...
Cya...
Google+